Home JUNE THORNTON v. GORDON THORNTON
[…] The Note is payable to "Gordon F. Thornton of North Reading, MA, or order," is "due and payable on October 1, 1997," and does not state any other undertaking or instruction not permitted under G. L. c. 106, § 3-104(a)(3). If the Note is a negotiable instrument, then the applicable statute of limitations is that found at G. L. c. 106, § 3-118(a) ("an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."), not G. L. c. 260, § 1, the twenty-year statute of limitations on which June relies.